Incompetent evidence
[…] Incompetent evidence
WebJul 10, 2024 · Under 38 C.F.R. 3.353, VA defines someone who is mentally incompetent as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.”. A veteran can be incompetent due to mental disability, advanced age, or physical infirmity. WebIn the law, testimony is a form of evidence that is obtained from a witness who makes a solemn statement or declaration of fact. Testimony may be oral or written, and it is …
Incompetent evidence